Computer Help web site
Home page About Us Postage and Payment methods Contact us
1
Frank Morey. "A Guide to the Natural History of the Isle of Wight"

1909. County Press. Newport. A series of contributions by specialists relating to the various branches of natural history and kindred subjects. Illustrated. Green cloth covers with gilt titles. A folding map is at the rear and the book is free of any inscriptions. A very good copy. £60.

2
George Brannon. "Vectis Scenery."

2002. Editor Robin McInnes. A faithful copy of the original work by George Brannon in 1865. The book is enclosed in a slip case. This particular copy is one of the author's proof copies. The boards are green with gilt titles and decoration, as is the slip case. Robin McInnes has signed the first free endpaper, of this his proof copy.. Both the book and case are in fine condition. £45.

 
3
Kelly's Directory. "Hampshire and the Isle of Wight."

1899. Kelly's Directories. One of the highly collectable and sought after directories with both maps present, complete and undamaged. The book has been tastefully rebound and as a result strengthened to last many more years. In very good condition. £135. A 1931 edition is also available in good condition plus, at the same price of £135.

4
Francis Bamford.(Ed.) "A Royalist's Notebook. The Commonplace Book of Sir John Oglander Kt of Nunwell."
1936. Constable & Co.Ltd. Illustrated. Map to the endpapers. Family tree at the rear of the book. The contents include, his observations from 1642-1652 when King Charles was on the Island. Blue cloth covers with gilt titles to the spine. A very good copy. £35. A 1931 edition also available in good condition plus, at the same price of £135.
5
CWR Winter. "Manor Houses of the Isle of Wight."

1984. Dovecote Press. The author lists the 126 Manor Houses in the Island and has added a further 15 medieval manors. He has written a full and interesting account of 26 of them. The book is well illustrated. Green cloth covers and a dust jacket in very good condition. £65.

6
HRH The Duchess of York with Benita Stoney." Victoria and Prince Albert. Life at Osborne House."

1991. Weidenfeld and Nicolson. The relationship between Queen Victoria and Prince Albert is explored in the home that they created in the Isle of Wight. Book and dust jacket are in very good condition. £22.

7
R.B. Adams. "Red Funnel and Before."
1986. Kingfisher Railway Productions. The book records the history of the 'Southampton, Isle of Wight and South of England Royal Mail Steam Packet Company." Well illustrated. The book and dust jacket in very good condition. £15.
8
Robert Mudie Esq. "Hampshire: It's past and present condition and future prospects."

1970. Laurence Oxley. Originally published in 1838. Three volumes of which, volume 3 is the Isle of Wight volume. This is a facsimile edition with many illustrations on steel and wood. All three volumes and their dustjackets are in very good condition. £90.

9
Ethel C Hargrove. "Wanderings in the Isle of Wight."

1913. Andrew Melrose Ltd. The map is present in the pocket at the rear of the book. Illustrated. There is a little fading to the spine and it is a little loose, otherwise a good plus copy of this lovely Isle of Wight book. £45.

10
John Wolfenden. " The Countryside of the Isle of Wight."

1990. Service Tree Press Ventnor. The book describes the landscape of the Isle of Wight from the viewpoint of the walker. It is comprehensively illustrated with maps and photographs. This particular copy has been signed by the author. Both the book and the dust wrapper are in very good condition. £15.

11
J.B. Atkins. "Further Memorials of the Royal Yacht Squadron. (1901-1938.)"

1939. Geoffrey Bles. This is the sequel to Montague Guest's 'Memorials', which carried the club records down to 1901. Illustrated. Blue cloth covers with a faded spine, gilt titles. A good tight copy.

12
John Sturch. "A View of the Isle of Wight."

1979. J. Judge & F.T.Stone. A facsimile of the 1838 original by Sturch. With twelve attractive watercolour illustrations by Peter Leath. This is a lovely copy encased in green cloth boards with gilt titles and kept within a similar slipcase, all in very good condition. £110.

13
Michael H Goodall. "The Wight Aircraft."

1973. Gentry Books. The history of the Aviation Department of J Samuel White & Co. Ltd. 1913-1959. Very well illustrated with photographs and diagrams. A very good copy of this scarce book. £30.

14
Robin McInnes. " Isle of Wight Illustrated."

1989. Cross print. Newport. With contributions by Andy Butler. Beautifully illustrated and with a really interesting appendix at the rear containing additional information about Isle of Wight pictures, books and prints not easily found elsewhere. Card covers in a very good clean and unmarked condition. £40.

15
George Brannon. "Views of the Isle of Wight."

1972. EP Publishing. Reprinted from the original 1824 edition. there are 26 plates drawn and engraved by George Brannon, illustrating the scenes, principal places and picturesque subjects. The book and dust wrapper are in very good condition. £20.

16
Mates Illustrated Guides. "Isle of Wight Illustrated."

1901. W Mate and Sons Ltd. Republished in 2010 by Wight Books. This is now a scarce guide book to the Island and to help preserve it, it has been tastefully republished. The many contemporary advertisements at the front and rear of the book are a delight, as they include Island business premises, hotels and shops most of which have now gone, but well remembered. The printing and the paper quality is of the highest standard and the result is a delight. New condition. £15.

17
Richard Newman. "Southern Vectis 1929-2004."

2004. Colour point. Seventy five years of serving the Isle of Wight is the sequel to the author's 'Southern Vectis, the first 60 years.'. This copy is in card covers in a clean, uncreased and unmarked very good condition. £12.

18
P.D.D. Russell. "The Hearth Tax Returns for the Isle of Wight 1664-1674."

1981. Isle of Wight County Records Office. Packed full of names of residents of the time, with many illustrations, maps and graphs. This book is an interesting bite into the Isle of Wight in the 17th century. The book and jacket are both in very good condition. £25.

19
Ian Sherfield. "East Cowes Castle."

1994. Cannon Press. A pictorial history of one of John Nash's most entertaining works, gone and almost forgotten. Illustrated with plans, coloured and black and white plates. Both book and dust wrapper are in very good condition. £18.

20
Thomas Barber. "Barber's Pictorial Illustrations of the Isle of Wight."

No date. Simpkin and Marshall. The dates contained within the book suggest this to be the 1832 edition with the map to the rear. The plates are all clean, present and tissue guarded. The first few and last few pages are lightly spotted. Tastefully respined in green cloth with new endpapers. £55.

21
Walter Gladdon. "Wanderings in the Isle of Wight."
1848. The Religious Tract Society. The folding map contained within, is complete and at the front of the book. There are vignettes throughout. There is an inscription to the first free endpaper by the author. A lovely early example of a guide book to the Isle of Wight. With gilt titles and decorations to the front cover and spine. In very good condition. £55.
22
R.V.Turley. "Hampshire and the Isle of Wight Bibliographies."
1975. Barry Shurlock. Selected Nineteenth Century Sources. This work brings together a selection of important bibliographies which are difficult and expensive to procure in their original states. A limited edition of just 250 copies were printed. In red cloth covers with gilt titles and a protective cover in very good condition. £45.
23
David Swinstead. "The Bembridge Redwings."

1997. Cross Publishing. This copy is numbered 313 of the 500 published. Beautifully illustrated by Cavendish Morton. This book is about the history of the 100 year old Bembridge Redwings a class of sailing boat, designed and raced off Bembridge. .With their graceful hulls and distinctive sails, they are a popular sight locally. Book and jacket are in vgc. £30.

24
Pennethorne Hughes. "The Isle of Wight. A Shell Guide."
1967. Faber and Faber.Ltd. This is one of the guides in the Shell series, which are very collectable. This copy in blue cloth covers with a dustwrapper is in very good condition. £12.
25
Jack and Johanna Jones. "The Isle of Wight. An Illustrated History"
1987. Dovecote Press. First edition. The book has become a firm favourite with collectors and readers alike. Well written and photographed by this husband and wife team. The book and d/w are in vgc. £15. A card covered edition in vgc is £10.
26
J Samuel White & Co. Ltd. " White's of Cowes Shipbuilders."
N.d c1950. J Samuel White & Co. Ltd. The history of the famous shipbuilding firm and it's shipyard founded in the Seventeenth century through to the 1950's is recorded here. Beautifully illustrated in silver and white boards. This book was never sold but was used as presentation copies for clients and guests. This copy is in very good condition. £60.
27
Colin Fairweather & Alan Stroud. "The Isle of Wight Revisited."
2005. The Oakwood Press. This is a marvellous collection of photographs produced from the original glass plate negatives, by the authors. The detail is amazing. The book and dustjacket are both in very good condition. £18.
28
Matthew Wells. "Farewell to Steam."
1985. Rochester Press. Forty five miles of closed railways, gone but not forgotten. Here is a well written, well photographed account of what was the islands railway system and what remains. Decorated laminated boards in very good condition. £10.
29
Fred Mew. "Back of the Wight."
1974. County Press. Yarns of wrecks and smuggling in the true tradition of the 'Back of the Island' This edition is a hardback copy with dust wrapper in very good condition at £6. There is a vg card covered copy also available at £4.
30
J. Samuel White & Co Ltd. "Whites of Cowes Shipbuilders."
nd. c1948. Published by J Samuel White. Printed privately. Probably never sold as new, but were presented as mementoes or gifts. This book details the history of the shipbuilding family and the development and success of the Cowes shipbuilding firm. The covers are grey with silver decoration in very good condition. £55.
31
R.J. Maycock & R. Silsbury. "The Isle of Wight Railway."
 

1999. Oakwood Press. One of the first railways in the Island, from the 1860's. This was the first attempt to chart the history of the Isle of Wight Railway. There are extracts from documents, maps and drawings. The book is superbly illustrated and both the book and dustwrapper are both in very good condition. £18.

32
R.J.Maycock and R.Silsbury. "The Freshwater, Yarmouth & Newport Railway."
2003. Oakwood Press. This is the third book in the history of the Isle of Wight railways by the authors. Only a twelve mile stretch of railway, but lots went on, not all good. There are maps, drawings and photographs. Book and wrapper are in very good condition. £18.
33
Patricia Sibley. "Isle of Wight Villages."
1983. Robert Hale. The story of all of the Isle of Wight villages as only an islander can tell it. There are lively descriptions of island landmarks and the settings for local characters and the more famous names, Tennyson, Keats, Dickens and Julia Margaret Cameron. The book and disrepair are in very good condition. £6.
34
E F Laidlaw. "A History of Isle of Wight Hospitals."
  1994. Cross Publishing. Dr Eric Laidlaw provides a series of fascinating snapshots of an important aspect of the Island's history. Some interesting maps of the locations of the smaller Island hospitals, ie Ryde Isolation Hospital. This copy is in card covers which are clean and uncreased in very good condition. £10.  
35
Brian Hinton. "Message to Love."
1995. Castle Communications. The Isle of Wight Festivals. 1968-1969-1970. Pop festivals of the late sixties were new and exciting. They weren't awfully well run and this was part of the magic. They are fondly remembered today and can never be repeated, try as we may. The author has captured the atmosphere brilliantly. Card covers in very good condition. £15.
36
Ian Dear. "The Royal Yacht Squadron 1815-1985."
1985. Stanley Paul. The history of one of the worlds most exclusive clubs through 170 colourful years. Full of characters and many photographs, the history can be enjoyed as much as the yachting itself. Book and dust wrapper in very good condition. £20.
37
Maldwin Drummond and Robin McInnes. "The Book of the Solent."
2001.Cross Publishing. Including the Isle of Wight Voyage. This beautifully illustrated book has been compiled with the additional assistance of a number of experts in their own rights. Coastal protection along the islands shoreline, is vital and the authors have brought to the fore the need to preserve our heritage. A lovely book in very good condition. £45.
38
Rear-Admiral D. Arnold Forster, CMG. "At War with the Smugglers."
1970. Conway Maritime Press. The career of Dr. Arnold's father. William Arnold was appointed as Collector of Customs for the isle of wight in 1777. It was a time of war. The author has given us an insight into the life of an C18th collector. The book and the protected dustwrapper are both in very good condition. £25.
39
Rev. Legh Richmond. "Annals of the Poor."
1854. The book contains a memoir by the author, the Dairyman's Daughter, The Negro servant, The Young Cottager and Conversation and A Visit to the Infirmary. Small, brown and gilt decorated cloth. The front endpaper has been removed, a good copy. £15.
40
Andrew Britton."Once Upon A Line.( Volumes 1-4 1983-1994.)
1983-1994. Oxford Publishing Company. These four volumes are packed with stories, anecdotes and reminiscences of and about railway personnel from all the different Isle of Wight railways. The books are in protective sleeves over dustjackets and books in very good condition. £50 for the set.
41
Edmund du Boulay. "Bembridge Past and Present."
Originally published in 1911 by the Observer Press in Ryde. This edition republished by Bembridge Sailing Club in 1986 as a limited edition. This copy numbered 344 of 600. A scarce book that is keenly sought after. Red cloth covers with gilt titles in very good condition. £80.
42
Evelyn Prinsep. "Freshwater Gates."
1945. Isle of Wight County Press. A miscellany of poetry and prose including the titled offering. Increasingly hard to find, this copy is signed by the author and is in very good condition. £20.
43
George A.B. Dewar. "Hampshire with the Isle of Wight."
1900. J.M.Dent & Co. Illustrated by J. S. Symington. All ten maps are present, including the fold-out and map in the rear pocket. Red cloth covers with gilt titles to the spine. A good plus copy. £10.
44

W.H.Davenport Adams. "The Isle of Wight."

1884.Nelson and Sons. With sixteen pages of sectional maps and plans and a large folding coloured map is present in its sleeve. Well illustrated. This one of the recognised Victorian guide books to the island. Inscription signed to the first free endpaper by the author P G Winthrop dated 1889. Green cloth covers with black and gilt titles in very good condition. £45.
45
Rev. J. Cecil Hughes. "The Geological Story of the Isle of Wight."
1922. Edward Stanford Ltd. Fossils illustrated by Maud Neal. With diagrams and photographs. Green cloth covers with gilt titles. A tight copy in good plus condition. £10
46
Alan G Parker. "Isle of Wight Local History- A Guide to Sources."
1975. IW Teachers Centre. The definitive IW guide for publications on every source of local information. For general aspects of topography and history, it is an invaluable guide. Card covers, spiral bound in very good condition. £20..
47
Charlotte O'Brien & C Parkinson. "Wild Flowers of the Undercliff."
1881. L. Reeve & Co. All plates are present. There are a few annotations in pencil. This copy has been rebound tastefully and it is a very good copy of a very scarce Isle of Wight book. £95.
48
Adrian Searle. "Isle of Wight at War. 1939-1945."
1989. Dovecote Press. The first book to document the history of the Isle of Wight in text and photographs during World War 2. Well illustrated with photographs. Book and dust wrapper in very good condition. £25.
49
A T Gilliam. "Wight Air Wrecks."
2002. Tempus. Many crashes were WW2 wartime, but many were peacetime too. This book is a definitive history of those crashes from pioneer days to the present. Card covers in very good condition. £12.
50
Rosetta Brading. "East Cowes and Whippingham, West Cowes and Northwood."
1990, 1993 and 1994. Published by the author. Includes all three volumes, East Cowes and Whippingham 1303-1914 and 1915-1939 and West Cowes & Northwood 1750-1914. Card covers. All three copies in very good condition. £12.
51
G.W.O'Connor. "The First Hundred Years."
1961. Camelot. The history of the Southampton, Isle of Wight and South of England Royal Mail Packet Company Limited, whom we all know now as Red Funnel. This is story of the Company and its fleet. All well documented with lots of photographs. In blue cloth covers with gilt titles in very good condition. £25.
52

John C H Faulkner. "The Fishbourne Car Ferry"

2007. Colourpoint. A new edition of the 'Fishbourne Car Ferry' first published in 2004. It has been revised to bring the story up to date and includes many new photographs. Card covers clean, uncreased in very good condition. £12.
53
Oliver Frazer. "The Natural History of the Isle of Wight."
  1990. Dovecote Press. An illustrated account of the most fascinating and diverse natural histories in the British Isles. Card covers in very good clean, uncreased condition. £10.
54
John Ager, John Crump, Kevin Shaw and David Spragge. "The Royal Solent Yacht Club. The First 125 Years."
2004. A history to mark the 125th anniversary of the club. Well illustrated with a list of members 1873-12003. Card covers in a clean uncreased very good condition. £12.
55
Ward Lock & Co. (Pubs.) "The Isle of Wight."
1927-1928.Twentyfirst edition, with over one hundred illustrations, a map of the island and street plans of Island towns. These annual guides were published from the 1870's through to 1981. They were revised and updated every year and form a very important record of the changing face of the Isle of Wight over a 100 year period. This copy is in very good condition. £12. Other copies from the other years available.
56
Vic King, Mike Plumbley and Pete Turner. "Isle of Wight Rock."
1994. Isle of Wight Rock Archives. The music anthology of the Isle of Wight rock scene from the 1950's to 1994. Busting with information on the bands, the players and the music. Well photographed throughout. Large format protected card covers. 168 pages in very good condition. £80.
57
Raymond L Wheeler. "From River to Sea."
1993. Cross Publishing. The history of the company from 1830 to the published day. The story of consuta and all that followed. From the start on the Thames at Goring with riverboats to the move to the Isle of Wight and what followed. Book and jacket in very good condition.Scarce, £60.
58
A.E.Tagg and R.L.Wheeler. "From Sea to Air."
1989. Cross Publishing. The story of the maritime heritage of Sam Saunders. The book traces the history of the East Cowes firm of Saunders Roe from the late 1920's when the company was formed. This copy and it's jacket are in very good condition. £17.50.
59
Eric Bird."The Shaping of the Isle of Wight."
1997. Ex-Libris Press. Features 26 maps, diagrams and cross-sections, 67 photographs with tables, notes and references. Card covers in a very good clean condition. Becoming hard to find. £20.
60

Robin McInnes. "A Picturesque Tour of the Isle of Wight."

1993. Cross Publishing. The author takes us on a journey around the Island with an eye firmly fixed on the past. Excellent illustrations abound. Inscription signed by the author. Book and dust jacket are in very good condition. £30.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

This is just a taste of Isle of Wight books available from wightbooks.co.uk Please don't hesitate to ask if you are looking for another title. There are hundreds of books and booklets in to hand.

Home page About Us Postage and Payment methods Contact us